Notice about how we use your personal information

 We are the data controller of personal information about you. We are: Fircroft College of Adult Education and our address is: 1018 Bristol Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham, B29 6LH.

 

Our Data Protection Officer is Alex Jarvis (Director of Student Services & Inclusion). If you have any questions about this policy or the ways in which we use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at 0121-4720116.

 

This privacy notice has been prepared in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

 

Enrolment/Admissions

 

The information that you give us

As part of your admission to the College we may collect your personal details including but not limited to: name, address, date of birth, email address, first and second language, work assessment data, dates of attendance, exam/test results, religion, ethnicity, health information (inc mental health), doctor’s details, behaviour record, sex-related information, genetic data, special needs details and biometric data (thumb print). For a full list of information collected as part of your admission please speak to one of the admission officers.

The uses made of your personal information

We will use your information to manage and administer your education. This will include putting together class lists, for sending event invitations, for communicating with you, for dealing with admissions, for putting together reports and registers, to check entrance exam results, to allocate you to the correct classes for assessments, to make arrangements for exams or visits, to consider whether to offer places to students, to consider whether special provision or assistance is required for exams and visits and to be able to tell other colleges your attendance dates if you leave.

The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information.

Generally, the information is processed as part of our public interest task of providing education to you.

 

Where that information is special category personal information (e.g. medical information) we will process it because there is a substantial public interest for us to do so.

 

How long we keep your personal information.

Information collected regarding admissions or enrolment to a course will be retained for no longer than 6 years plus the current academic year. This is in line with the Education and Skills Funding Agencies, Adult Education Budget Retention policy.

 

How we share your personal information.

We may share the personal information that you give us with the following organisations (or types of organisation) for the following purposes.

This list is not exhaustive and we may share with other relevant organisations from time to time.

Organisation / type of organisation:

 

  • Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA)/Funding Body
  • Area of Colleges (AOC)
  • JISC
  • Accreditation Organisation

 

Purpose:

 

We will not disclose any identifiable information to any other organisation barring the ESFA. All other third parties will receive information that is either anonymised or summarised.

 

We may also share your personal information with third parties who provide services to the College.

This list is not exhaustive and we may share with other relevant organisations from time to time.

Organisation / type of organisation:

 

  • Active Informatics/Intuition

 

Service:

 

Active Informatics has developed our Information, Advice and Guidance software called Intuition. This system is hosted on a secure cloud platform and accessed through our secure network. Your information may be shared with the colleges admissions system REMS and Intuition. This will only be done if an IAG session has occurred and you have given permission for the college to do so.

 

How we transfer your personal information outside Europe.

We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.

 

 

Financial Information


The information that you give us

In order to manage the financial affairs of the College we collect and hold the following information about you: funding information, bank details where courses are being paid for or bursary payments.

 


The uses made of your personal information

We will use your information to ensure your place is appropriately funded or to make/receive payment from you.

The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information.

Generally, the information is processed as part of our public interest task of providing education to you.

 

How long we keep your personal information.

Locally stored financial information will be retained for 6 months after the current academic year and bank details stored within our Bachs payment method will be 6 years under financial regulation.

 

How we share your personal information.

We may share the personal information that you give us with the following organisations (or types of organisation) for the following purposes.

This list is not exhaustive and we may share with other relevant organisations from time to time. 

  • Lloyds Commercial
  • Learner Loans Company
  • World Pay

 

Purpose:

 

We will only share your financial information where absolutely necessary for the college to perform its function.

 

The purpose of retaining some of this information is to ensure the colleges’ financial regulations have been met.

 

How we transfer your personal information outside Europe.

We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.

 


Marketing

The college will not sell or share your information to a third party. The college uses the term ‘marketing’ only in terms of advertising future courses or events.

The information that you give us

For marketing purposes we collect: names, addresses, dates of birth, email addresses, former school information and year group.

The uses made of your personal information

We will use your information to:

  • Summarise your residency for specific locality based marketing pushes.
  • Inform you of upcoming courses or events at the college.
  • Inform you of current charity drives the college is promoting.

 

The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information.

Where you have previously studied at the College or commenced an application process with us before, then we will send you information about the courses we provide on the basis of our legitimate business interests. In doing so, we will comply with the requirements of the “soft opt in” and offer you an opportunity to refuse marketing when your details are first collected and in subsequent messages (by way of own unsubscribe).

 

Any other marketing we carry out will be on the basis of consent.

 

How long we keep your personal information.

Additional information collected will be retained for no longer than 6 years plus the current academic year.

 

How we share your personal information.

The college will not sell or share your information to a third party.

How we transfer your personal information outside Europe.

We do not store or transfer your personal data outside Europe.


Will We Monitor Your Use Of The College’s Computers?

We keep an eye on how you use the College’s equipment and computers and what websites you go on when you are browsing the internet at College. This is because we have legal obligations to protect you, and we also have a legitimate interest in making sure you are using our computer equipment correctly and that you are not looking at any inappropriate content.

 

Further information around acceptable use of college equipment can be found in the Email, Internet WiFi policy and the IT User Agreement.

 

Your Rights Over Your Personal Information

You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:

  • the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy about the way your personal data is being used – please refer to the ICO’s website for further information about this (https://ico.org.uk/);
  • the right to ask us what personal information about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal information;
  • the right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where our use of your personal information is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information, to ask us to delete your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal information, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you; and
  • the right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly-used, machine-readable format.

Cookies

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences.

Why Do Fircroft Use Cookies On Their Website?

Fircroft College use cookies very simply in order to support the basic functions of our website, as summarised below.

  • Expression Engine

This site runs on the Expression Engine CMS (Content Management System). Expression Engine uses cookies to track a user’s session, when they last visited or did something on the site. No personal information is stored in these cookies, only ‘timestamps’ related specifically to that browser session.

  • Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website. Google Analytics stores IP address anonymously on its servers in the US, Google never associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be notified to you by email or via student area notice boards.